Privacy Policy

C4X Discovery Privacy Policy
Effective date: 2nd January 2023

Our contact details
Name: C4X Discovery
Address: Manchester One, 53 Portland Street, Manchester M1 3LD
Phone Number: +44 (0)161 235 5085
E-mail: dataprotection@c4xdiscovery.com

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal data when you use our website and the choices you have associated with that data.

We use your data to provide and improve the service. By using the website, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

Types of Data Collected
We currently collect and process the following information:

Personally identifiable information, which may include, but is not limited to:
Email address
First name and last name
Company name
Phone number
Address, City, County, Post Code, Country
Usage Data – We may also collect information on how the website is accessed and used. This Usage Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (IP) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our website that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.
Tracking Cookies Data – We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our website and we hold certain information. Cookies are files with a small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device.
Other tracking technologies are also used such as beacons, tags and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyse our website.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service. Examples of Cookies we use:

Session Cookies. We use Session Cookies to operate our Service.
Preference Cookies. We use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings.
Security Cookies. We use Security Cookies for security purposes.
How we obtain the personal information and why we have it
Most of the data we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

To gather analysis or valuable information so that we can improve our website
To communicate to you as part of a request you have made on our website
We use the information collected in order:

To provide and maintain our website
To allow you to participate in interactive features of our website when you choose to do so
To monitor the usage of our website
To detect, prevent and address technical issues
To communicate to you further following on from your initial enquiry
Under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR), the lawful basis we rely on for processing this information are:

Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting dataprotection@c4xdiscovery.com
We have a contractual obligation
We have a legal obligation
We have a legitimate interest

Google Analytics
We may share this information with Google Analytics as part of our website analytics.

Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our website. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualise and personalise the ads of its own advertising network.

You can opt-out of having made your activity on the Service available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity.

For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy Terms web page: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

 

Retention of Data
We will retain your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

We will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of our Service, or we are legally obligated to retain this data for longer periods.

Your information is securely stored.

 

Transfer of Data
Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ from those of your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside United Kingdom and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to United Kingdom and process it there.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

C4X Discovery Ltd. will take all the steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

Legal Requirements
C4X Discovery Ltd. may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

To comply with a legal obligation
To protect and defend the rights or property of C4X Discovery Ltd.
To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service
To protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public
To protect against legal liability
Links to Other Sites
Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

 

Service Providers
We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service (“Service Providers”), provide the Service on our behalf, perform Service-related services or assist us in analysing how our Service is used.

These third parties have limited access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

 

Your data protection rights
Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Contact Us
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or wish to make a request or complaint, please contact us:

By email: dataprotection@c4xdiscovery.com

By phone: +44 (0)161 235 5085

By mail: C4X Discovery Ltd, Manchester One, 53 Portland Street, Manchester M1 3LD.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
Helpline number: 0303 123 1113
ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk